Rumsfeld v. Padilla - Petition
[…] Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579 (1952), the court was mistaken. Unlike the basic authority of the Commander in Chief to detain enemy combatants in wartime, Youngstown Sheet concerned the President's decision to seize steel mills to prevent labor disputes from slowing the production of steel. See App., infra, 64a (Wesley, J., dissenting) (observing that the "President's attempt to link the seizure to prosecuting the war in Korea was far too attenuated," whereas "[i]n this case the President's authority is directly tied to his responsibilities as Commander in Chief").

5 In addition, 10 U.S.C. 956(5) authorizes the expenditure of funds for "the maintenance, pay, and allowance of prisoners of war" and "other persons in the custody of the [military] whose status is determined by the Secretary to be similar to prisoners of war." As the Fourth Circuit concluded in Hamdi, it "is difficult if not impossible to understand how Congress could make appropriations for the detention of persons 'similar to prisoners of war' without also authorizing their detention in the first instance." 316 F.3d at 467-468. The court of appeals