Section VII- Proving Discrimination- Disparate Impact
[…] The coordination regulation then gives various examples of the types of data that agencies generally should require recipients to submit, including the racial and ethnic composition of the eligible population, the racial and ethnic impact of the location of facilities connected with the program, and any relocation involved in the program. Id. § 42.406(b). The coordination regulation also contemplates that agencies will collect “demographic maps, [and] the racial composition of affected neighborhoods or census data” where they are necessary to understand the considerations above, but “only to the extent that it is readily available or can be compiled with reasonable effort.” Id. § 42.406(c).